Deer Hunters Roundup Winners

Y-101/PEPSI DEER HUNTERS ROUND UP WINNERS Season Winners…………

 

Y-101/PEPSI DEER HUNTERS ROUND UP
Presented by:  Pepsi Cola of Houghton
REPORTING STATIONS
HOPPY’S BAR – KENTON
THE KONTEKA – WHITE PINE
KRUPP’S MINI MART – TWIN LAKES
KURT’S KORNER STORE – ELO
LOGGER’S ALLEY – BRUCE CROSSING
M-64 TRUCK STOP – ONTONAGON
SETTLER’S CO-OP – BRUCE CROSSING
ROUSSEAU BAR – ROUSSEAU
TIGE’S BAR – MASS CITY
INDIAN COUNTRY SPORTS – L’ANSE
  SPONSORS
BIG VALLEY FORD-DODGE – EWEN
AL’S AUTO – BRUCE CROSSING
BAM TOOLS – EWEN
BORSETH PROPERTIES – EWEN & ONTONAGON
CITIZEN’S STATE BANK – ONTONAGON, MASS CITY, WHITE PINE
DOMITROVICH REALTY – ONTONAGON
EWEN BUILDING SUPPLY – EWEN
FOREVER FLOWERS – ONTONAGON
FRED’S EAST BRANCH OUTFITTERS – KENTON
GOGEBIC RANGE BANK – EWEN & BERGLAND
GREIG’S TAXIDERMY – ONTONAGON
HARVEST COUNTRY MARKET – MASS CITY
LULICH IMPLEMENT – MASON, WI
MERRITT’S TRAVEL CENTER IN MASS CITY
MIDWAY TELEPHONE COMPANY
NORTHERN LAND & SALES – ONTONAGON
ONTONAGON COUNTY CHAPTER OF WHITETAILS UNLIMITED
ONTONAGON COUNTY TELEPHONE COMPANY
PAT’S MOTOR SPORTS – GREENLAND
PENINSULA GRAPHICS – ONTONAGON
PLUTCHAK’S AUTO PARTS – ONTONAGON
RANGE LOUNGE – SOUTH RANGE
SETTLERS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION – BRUCE CROSSING & WATERSMEET
SUNDAY LAKE SUPERMARKET – WAKEFIELD

Prize List:

Largest Deer – nightly winners – Whitetail Unlimited Game & Retro Sign.   (Grand Prize – Muzzle Loader from Plutchak’s Auto Parts)

Ladies Largest Buck – Sponsored by the Greig’s Taxidermy
nightly winners – Whitetail Unlimited or Y-101 T-Shirt.  Grand Prize – Whitetail Shoulder Mount ($300.00 value).  Largest Buck will be determined by weight and number of points.

Most Points – nightly winners –  Y-101 Deer Hunters Round up T-Shirt.  (Grand Prize – Muzzle Loader from Plutchak’s Auto Parts)

Little Buck Contest – Nightly winner – Baseball cap  from Peninsula Graphics  and Y-101

For the youngest hunter contest (18 and under) sponsored by Ontonagon County Chapter of Whitetails Unlimited, please keep a list (name, address, age and where they registered) and we’ll figure out who won at the end. The winner will receive a Traditions Tracker 50 cal. Black powder rifle.

Nightly Winners
Date Name Points Weight Registered
11/15/2017
Heaviest Deer: Rambo 8 184.4 Tige’s Bar
Most Points: Tim Marzack 10 180 Tige’s Bar
Little Buck: Brady Majurn 4 100 Konteka
Little Buck: Kimberly Immoie 4 100 Konteka
Ladies: Baily Cox 8 175 M-64 Truck Stop
Youth: K. J. Jolliff 8 178.6 Tige’s Bar
11/16/2017
Heaviest Deer: Richie Marcott 10 224 Kurt’s Korner
Most Points: Todd Tollefson 12 163 Kurt’s Korner
Little Buck: Frank French 3 100 Kurt’s Korner
Ladies: Joyce Anderson 8 178 Kurt’s Korner
Youth: Kaleb Jolliff 3 120.2 Tige’s Bar
11/17/2017
Heaviest Deer: Chuck Cavenaugh 5 188 Indian Country Sports
Most Points: Phil Long 20 183 Loggers Alley
Little Buck: Chad Dunston 4 89 Kurt’s Korner
Ladies: Rhonda Heikanen 8 179 Indian Country Sports
Youth: Cole Maki 6 120 Loggers Alley
11/18/2017
Heaviest Deer: Jim Hantz 8 221 Kurt’s Korner
Most Points: Gene Mensch 10 187 Kurt’s Korner
Little Buck: Masha Valet Spike 98 Hoppy’s Bar
Ladies: Sandy Houle 6 150 Kurt’s Korner
Youth: Jackson Dersneau 8 140 Hoppy’s Bar
11/19/2017
Heaviest Deer: Chuck Nelson 8 170 Tige’s Bar
Most Points: Calab Lucas 9 160 Hoppy’s Bar
Little Buck: Kyle Britz Spike 96 Kurt’s Korner
Ladies: Debbie LaPlant Spike 111 Kurt’s Korner
Youth: Calab Lucas 9 160 Hoppy’s Bar
11/20/2017
Heaviest Deer: Jimmy Aho 11 205 Tige’s Bar
Most Points: Jimmy Aho 11 205 Tige’s Bar
Little Buck: Chloe Maddox Spike 102 Settler’s Co-Op
Ladies: Susie Little 8 170 Tige’s Bar
Youth: Ishia Merver 9 140 Indian Country Sports
11/21/2017
Heaviest Deer: Kevin Pantti 9 174 Tige’s Bar
Most Points: Kevin Pantti 9 174 Tige’s Bar
Little Buck: Charlie Jukkala 6 104 Kurt’s Korner Store
Youth: Dean Magaraggia 2 122 Indian Country Sports
11/22/2017
Heaviest Deer: Boody Rissku 6 157 Hoppy’s Bar
Most Points: Jim Mannenin 8 153 Kurt’s Korner
Little Buck: Cooper Parkala 6 98 Kurt’s Korner
Ladies: Jennie Heikkila Spike 105 M-64 Truck Stop
Youth: Boody Rissku 6 157 Hoppy’s Bar
11/24/2017
Heaviest Deer: Logan Lloyd 10 194 Indian Country Sports
Most Points: Logan Lloyd 10 194 Indian Country Sports
Little Buck: Curtis Kreager Spike 96 Hoppy’s Bar
Ladies: Taylor Ross 7 160 M-64 Truck Stop
Youth: Logan Lloyd 10 194 Indian Country Sports
11/25/2017
Heaviest Deer: Matt Ellsworth 9 158 Logger’s Alley
Most Points: Matt Ellsworth 9 158 Logger’s Alley
Little Buck: Eli Van Burean 3 100 Hoppy’s Bar
Youth: Brandon Westie 8 155 Tige’s Bar
11/26/2017
Heaviest Deer: Seth Solberg 8 160 M-64 Truck Stop
Most Points: Scott Short 10 140 Krupp’s Mini Mart
Little Buck: Jimmy Parkila 4 100 Kurt’s Korner Store
Ladies: Kaylen Watson 3 105 Krupp’s Mini Mart
Youth: Seth Solberg 10 140 M-64 Truck Stop