Deer Hunters Roundup

Y-101/Pepsi Deer Hunters Round UP
Presented by Pepsi Cola of Houghton
Reporting Stations
Campioni True Value Hardware – Calumet
Hoppy’s Bar & Grill – Kenton
Indian Country Sports – L’Anse
The Konteka – White Pine
Krupp’s Mini Mart – Twin Lakes
Kurt’s Korner Store – Elo
Logger’s Alley – Bruce Crossing
M-64 Truck Stop – Ontonagon
Mosquito Food & Spirits – Toivola
Rousseau Bar – Rousseau
Settler’s Co-Op – Bruce Crossing
Tige’s Bar – Mass City

Sponsors
Al’s Auto – Bruce Crossing
Bam Tools – Ewen
Big Valley Ford-Dodge – Ewen
Borseth Insurance & Real Estate – Ewen & Ontonagon
Citizens State Bank – Ontonagon, Mass City & White Pine
Copper Country Ford – Houghton
Domitrovich Insurance & Real Estate – Ontonagon
Ewen Building Supply – Ewen
Forever Flowers – Ontonagon
Four Seasons Convenience – Twin Lakes
Fred’s East Branch Outfitters – Kenton
Gogebic Range Bank – Ewen & Bergland
Greig’s Taxidermy – Ontonagon
Harvest Country Market – Mass City
Headwaters Polaris – Watersmeet
Hoop N Holler – Lake Gogebic
Lulich Implement – Mason, WI
Merritt’s Travel Center in Mass City
Midway Telephone Company
Ontonagon County Chapter of Whitetails Unlimited
Ontonagon County Telephone Company
Pat’s Motor Sports – Greenland
Peninsula Graphics – Ontonagon
Plutchak’s Auto Parts – Ontonagon
Settlers Federal Credit Union – Bruce Crossing & Watersmeet
Sunday Lake Supermarket – Wakefield

Largest Deer – nightly winners – Whitetail Unlimited Long Sleeve T-Shirt.   (Grand Prize – Muzzle Loader from Plutchak’s Auto Parts)

Ladies Largest Buck – Sponsored by the Greig’s Taxidermy
Grand Prize – Whitetail Shoulder Mount ($300.00 value).
Largest Buck will be determined by weight and number of points.

Most Points – nightly winners – Whitetail Unlimited Long Sleeve T-Shirt

Little Buck Contest – Nightly winner – Baseball cap  from Peninsula Graphics and Y-101

For the young hunter contest (18 and under) sponsored by Ontonagon County Chapter of Whitetails Unlimited, the winner will receive a Traditions Tracker 50 cal. Black powder rifle.

Y-101/PEPSI DEER HUNTERS ROUND UP WINNERS
Nightly Winners…………
Date Name Points Weight Registered
11/15/2019
Heaviest Deer: Bob Coffee 8 215 Tiges
Most Points: Jessie Stites 10 181 Tiges
Little Buck: Trent Hilber 4 91 Kurt’s Korner Store
Ladies: Karla Leafer 6 185 M-64 Travel Center
Youth: Joseph Aho 8 172 Kurt’s Korner
11/16/2019
Heaviest Deer: Matt Kocher 10 196 Rousseau Bar
Most Points: Matt Kocher 10 196 Rousseau Bar
Little Buck: Phillip Narwold Spike 80 Kurtz Korner Store
Ladies: Sabrina Lox 5 166 Kurtz Korner Store
Youth: Gunner Miron 6 173 Indian Country
11/17/2019
Heaviest Deer: John Waleck 10 195 Loggers Alley
Most Points: John Waleck 10 195 Loggers Alley
Little Buck: Dezlen Clobature Spike 71 Kurtz Korner Store
Ladies: Lori Fleming 8 154 Rousseau Bar
Youth: Davin Hall 8 175 Krupps Mini Mart
11/18/2019
Heaviest Deer: Lucy Roberts 6 180 M-64 Travel Center
Most Points: T. J. Bronz 10 155 Indian Country Sport
Little Buck: Kloe Maddix Spike 100 Hoppy’s
Ladies: Lucy Roberts 6 180 M-64 Travel Center
Youth: Seth Solberg 7 160 M-64 Travel Center
11/19/2019
Heaviest Deer: Steve Dathanger 8 187 M-64 Travel Center
Most Points: Mark Pantti 10 135 Tige’s
Little Buck: Jake Pierner Spike 101 Kurt’s Korner Store
Ladies: Andrea Alexander 8 173 Konteka
Youth: Jake Pierner Spike 101 Kurt’s Korner Store
11/20/2019
Heaviest Deer: Travis Bonin 8 191 Hoppy’s
Most Points: Mike Kirtland 11 155 Logger’s Alley
Little Buck: Mark Adams 4 102 Mosquito Inn
Ladies: Kathy Hendrickson 149 Tige’s
Youth: Darius Manous 4 Tige’s
11/21/2019
Heaviest Deer: Bill Simpson 9 181 Konteka
Most Points: Bill Simpson 9 181 Konteka
Little Buck: Jim Ray 6 108 Kurt’s Korner Store
Ladies: Hillary Stites 8 179 Tige’s
11/22/2019
Heaviest Deer: Jessie Niemi 8 175 M-64 Travel Center
Most Points: Matt Loafler 9 165 Konteka
Little Buck: John Hoover 8 100 Mosquito Inn
11/23/2019
Heaviest Deer: Philip Westie 9 182 Tiges
Most Points: Brian Witz 10 178 Kurtz Korner Store
Little Buck: Tim Ingeman, Jr. 4 109 Kurtz Korner Store
Ladies: Jenna Haikanen 9 149 Indian Country Sport
Youth: Philip Westie 9 182 Tiges
11/24/2019
Heaviest Deer: Carl Usitalo 6 166 Kurtz Korner Store
Most Points: Bruce Horsce 8 158 Kurtz Korner Store
Little Buck: Daniel Lawrenceson 3 113 Kurtz Korner Store
Ladies: Emily Gerweek 8 130 Loggers Alley
Youth: Owen Pantti 7 138 Tiges
11/25/2019
Heaviest Deer: Mike Pestka 8 175 M-64 Travel Center
Most Points: Mike Pestka 8 175 M-64 Travel Center
Little Buck: Natalie Pantti Spike 103 Tiges
Ladies: Liza Miscovich 8 122 Hoppy’s
Youth: Natalie Pantti Spike 103 Tiges
11/26/2019
Heaviest Deer: Dillon Tollefson 8 172 Kurt’s Korner Store
Most Points: Dillon Tollefson 8 172 Kurt’s Korner Store
Little Buck: David Paavola 4 109 Kurt’s Korner Store
11/27/2019
Heaviest Deer: Adam Makie 5 137 Hoppy’s
Most Points: Emily Gerweck 8 135 Logger’s Alley
Ladies: Emily Gerweck 8 135 Logger’s Alley
Youth Hunter: Emily Gerweck 8 135 Logger’s Alley
11/29/2016
Heaviest Deer: Jason Heikkila 9 192 Kurt’s Korner Store
Most Points: Jason Heikkila 9 192 Kurt’s Korner Store
Little Buck: Emmit Fraley 5 110 Rousseau Bar
Ladies: Madison Pantti 5 127 Tiges
Youth: Lucas Solberg 8 130 M-64 Travel Center
11/30/2016
Heaviest Deer: Chase Palosan 8 174 Kurtz Korner
Most Points: Shawn Golden 9 113 Konteka
Little Buck: Decma Gunahhian Spike 101 Hoppy’s Bar
Ladies: Brittney Jilbert 8 139 Tige’s Bar
Youth: Brian Kinnunen 6 119 Kurtz Korner